Privacy

I treat your personal information with reasonable care and adopt practices to protect your privacy, in accordance with the principles and requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). I will not share your personal data with other parties without your consent or beyond the scope of the specific purpose of use for which it was provided, unless required by law.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Comments

I receive data relating to anything that you submit or post, including your comments, searches, and discussions. Plugins installed on this website also collect your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. After approval of your comment, your profile picture will be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Surveys, Contests and Giveaways

Unless otherwise stated, all information collected via surveys, contests and giveaways will be kept strictly confidential and used only for the specific purpose under which it was disclosed.  For example, particulars of contests or giveaway winners will be provided to relevant sponsors for the purposes of prize collection.

Subscription

If you have subscribed to any communication or mailing list via this website, the information collected will only be used for the sole purpose of your subscription.

Purchases

I may receive information such as your phone number, address, and payment method (for example, credit card or bank account information) if you purchase products via this website. These information will only be used for the purposes of your purchase.

Analytics

Analytical tracking is enabled on this website. This includes, but is not limited to, information on where you came from to arrive at the website, the page you first land upon as well as the pages you move on to. I also receive demographic information, as well as information on the number of times you visit this website. These information are used to analyse performance of the website and contents thereon.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

You may instruct your browser, by changing its setting, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from this website.

HOW LONG DO I RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so that this website can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you subscribe to any communications from this website, all information provided are retained for the purposes of your subscription, until you request to unsubscribe.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

You may request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you. You may also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

To the extent not limited by any applicable law (if applicable), I may:

  1. charge a fee for processing your request for access or correction to the personal data; and
  2. refuse to comply with your request for correction to the personal data and give you a reason for the refusal.

MINORS (UNDER THE AGE OF 18 YEARS OLD)

This website cannot distinguish the age of visitors. If you are a parent or guardian of someone under eighteen (18) years old who has provided us his/her personal data without your knowledge and consent, you may request that I remove such information by contacting me.

COMMUNICATIONS

You may opt out of receiving any communications from this website at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” on the relevant communications or contact me with your request (see the CONTACTING ME section below).

CONTACTING ME

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy, please contact me via email (which must be sent from your email address that you registered with) to: hello@simpified.sg.

UPDATES TO PRIVACY POLICY

I may modify, vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to my privacy practices. I will notify you of these changes to our Privacy Policy on this page of my website. In any case, an updated version of this Privacy Policy is always available on this page of my Website. Please check this page regularly for updates to my Privacy Policy.

Updated as at 11 July 2018